2014/2015 Board of Directors
Tuesday, 11 November 2014 14:24

President: Steve Keadle, Greenbrier County Assessor


Immediate Past President: Al Kisner, Monongalia County Sheriff

Vice Presidents:

Jim Priester, Assessor, Preston
Brenda Miller, Circuit Clerk, Ohio
Donnie Tenney, Commissioner, Upshur
Donnie Evans, County Clerk, Monroe
Leckta Poling, Prosecuting Attorney, Barbour
Albert Marano, Sheriff, Harrison

Assessors

Arlene Mossor, Ritchie
Cheryl Romano, Harrison
Helen Phillips, Upshur
Terri Funk, Preston

Commissioners

Janice LaRue, Mineral
Nancy Cartmill, Cabell
Eldon Callen, Monongalia
Patrick Boyle, Lewis

Prosecuting Attorneys

Pamela Games-Neely, Berkeley
Michael Parker, Randolph
Gerry Hough, Gilmer
Brooke Fitzgerald, Doddridge


Circuit Clerks

Donnie Kopp, Harrison
Laura Storm, Jefferson
Paul Flanagan, Raleigh
Virginia Sine, Berkeley

County Clerks

Sue Morgan, Pleasants
Janice Cosco, Marion
Diana Cromley, Mason
Susan Thomas, Harrison


Sheriffs

Keith Wilson, Wirt
Sonja Porter, Logan
Thomas McComas, Cabell
VACANT

Director Emeritus

Jeff Waybright, Jackson County
Bob Pasley, Wayne County, Commissioner
Jean Friend, Monongalia County, Circuit Clerk
David "Bugs" Stover, Wyoming County, Circuit Clerk

Jan Pest, Marshall County Clerk, Secretary to the Board of Directors

 
2014 Unofficial Election Results - Commission Races
Wednesday, 05 November 2014 18:15

Incumbent is indicated by *

Barbour - Tim McDaniel *
Berkeley - Jim Whitacre * and Dan Dulyea
Boone - Eddie Joe Hendricks *
Braxton - George Skidmore
Brooke - Stacey Jo Hukill Wise
Cabell - Nancy Cartmill *
Calhoun - Scottie "Chip" Westfall *
Clay - Greg Fitzwater
Doddridge - Ronnie Travis
Fayette - Denise Eskew Scalph *
Gilmer - Brian Kennedy * & unexpired term John Bennett
Grant - Doug Swick *
Greenbrier - Lowell Rose
Hampshire - David Parker *
Hancock - Joe Barnabei
Hardy - Harold Michael
Harrison - Ron Watson *
Jackson - Mitch Morrison
Jefferson - Patsy Noland * & Eric Bell
Kanawha - Hoppy Shores *
Lewis - Pat Boyle *
LIncoln - Phoebe Harless
Logan - Willie Akers Jr. *
Marion - Rick Garcia
Marshall - Scott Varner
Mason - Rick Handley *
McDowell - Cecil Dale Patterson
Mercer - Greg Puckett
Mineral - Roger Leatherman
Mingo - Greg "Hootie" Smith * & unexpired term Diann Hannah
Monongalia - Ed Hawkins
Monroe - Bill Miller *
Morgan - Joel Tuttle
Nicholas - Lyle Neal
Ohio - Tim McCormick *
Pendleton - Carl Hevener *
Pleasants - Jay Powell *
Pocahontas - David McLaughlin & unexpired term William Beard, Jr.*
Preston - Donald (Smitty) Smith
Putnam - Steve Andes *
Raleigh - Byrd White III
Randolph - Chris See *
Ritchie - Floyd Hodge, Sr. *
Roane - Merlin Shamblin
Summers - Bill Lightner *
Taylor - Orville Wright
Tucker - Patrick Darlington
Tyler - John Stender *
Upshur - Terry Cutright
Wayne - Bob Pasley *
Webster  - Daniel Boyd Dotson III *
Wetzel - Larry Lemon *
Wirt - Robert "Bob" Gunnoe *
Wood - Robert "Bob" Tebay
Wyoming - Jason Mullins *

 
Direct to You
Wednesday, 01 October 2014 00:00

Words cannot express my pride in being a sponsor of the Community Leadership Academy. WVU Extension Service staff are some of the most pleasant and professional people with whom I’ve had the pleasure to work. They bring an enthusiasm to the planning and implementation of the program that is contagious. Over 170 county and community officials attended this year’s conference and we are already beginning to plan for an even better 2015 experience!

Patti Hamilton

 
NACO

West Virginia Association of Counties | 2026 Kanawha Boulveard, East Charleston, WV 25311-2118 | 304-346-0591 | wvaco@wvaco.org